You are here:

Courses

Course Requirements Offered for Fall 2020

 Please always check in with the philosophy academic advisor (Connie Corbett)


Fall 2020 Philosophy Courses

 


Traditional Phil Major Area

 


Philosophy of Science Major Area




PHIL 3013-01 - Daodejing

Instructor: Eric Hutton

Area III – History

History of Philosophy

PHIL 3013-03 - History of Philosophy of Math and Logic

Instructor: Chapman Waters

Area III – History

History of Philosophy; upon petition may be used towards Philosophy of Science (core)*

PHIL 3013-05 - Women in Early Modern Philosophy

Instructor: Edison Barrios

Area III – History

History of Philosophy

PHIL 3100 - Ancient Greek Phil.

Instructor: Eric Hutton

Area III – History

History of Philosophy

PHIL 3110 - Survey of Medival Phil.

Instructor: Brandon Peterson

Area III – History

History of Philosophy

PHIL 3200 - Deductive Logic

Instructor: Lex Newman

Area IV – Logic & Formal Methods

Logic & Formal Methods

PHIL 3210 - Inductive Logic

Instructor: Stephen Downes

Area IV – Logic & Formal Methods

Logic & Formal Methods

PHIL 3300 - Theory of Knowledge

Instructor: Melinda Fagan

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

n/a

PHIL 3310 - Science and Society

Instructor: Derek Halm

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

Philosophy of Science (core)

PHIL 3350 - History and Phil. of Science

Instructor: Richard Figueroa

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

Philosophy of Science (core) – Required

PHIL 3400 - Mind, Lang., and Reality

Instructor: Chapman Waters

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

n/a

PHIL 3440-90 - Cognitive Science

Instructor: Edison Barrios

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

Philosophy of Science (core)

PHIL 3500 - Ethics

Instructor: Jordan Shonberg

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

n/a

PHIL 3520-01 - Bioethics

Instructor: Lida Sarafrazarpatapeh

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

Ethics

PHIL 3530-01 - Environmental Ethics

Instructor: Carlos Santana

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

Ethics

PHIL 3570 - Research Ethics

Instructor: Joyce Havstad

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

Ethics

PHIL 3640 - World Religions

Instructor: Brandon Peterson

Elective

n/a

PHIL 3710 - Philosophy of Law

Instructor: Leslie Francis

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

n/a

PHIL 3730 - Justice and Int. Affairs

Instructor: Cynthia Stark

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

n/a

PHIL 3750 - Philosophy in Literature

Instructor: Erin Beeghly

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

n/a

Philosophy 4010 - Senior Seminar

Instructor: Anne Peterson

Capstone - Senior Seminar

n/a

Philosophy 4400 - Metaphysics

Instructor: Anne Peterson

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

n/a

PHIL 5200 - Adv. Deductive Logic

Instructor: Chapman Waters

Area IV – Logic & Formal Methods

Logic & Formal Methods

PHIL 5/6120 – Early Modern Philosophy

Instructor: Lex Newman

Area III – History

History of Philosophy

PHIL 5/6220 – Rational Choice Theory

Instrutor: Carlos Santana

Area IV – Logic & Formal Methods

Logic & Formal Methods & Philosophy of Science (capstone)*

PHIL 5/6500 – Contemporary Ethics

Instructor: Chrisoula Andreou

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

n/a

PHIL 5/6700 – Adv. Political Philosophy

Instructor: Cynthia Stark

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

n/a

PHIL 5/6350 – Philosophy of Science

Instructor: Melinda Fagan

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

Philosophy of Science (capstone)

*Courses may only be used to satisfy one requirement

Course Requirements Offered for Spring 2021

 Please always check in with the philosophy academic advisor (Connie Corbett)


Spring 2021 Philosophy Courses





 

PHIL 3011-01 - Criminal Justice Ethics

Instructor: Teresa Welch

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

n/a

PHIL 3011-02 - Data Ethics

Instructor: Kaitlin Pettit

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

Ethics

PHIL 3012-01 - Phil. of Forensic Science

Instructor: Richard Figueroa

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

Philosophy of Science (core)

PHIL 3012-02 - Hist. and Phil. of Physics

Instructor: Stephen Tanner Irish

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

Philosophy of Science (core)

PHIL 3012-03 - Conservation in A Changing World

Instructor: Derek Halm

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

Philosophy of Science (core)

PHIL 3013-01 - Hist. of Latin Amer. Phil.

Instructor: Edison Barrios

Area III – History

History of Philosophy

PHIL 3013-03 - Philosophy of Kant

Instructor: Chapman Waters

Area III – History

History pf Philosophy

PHIL 3040 - Survey of 20th Cent. Analytic Philosophy

Instructor: Chapman Waters

Area III – History

History of Philosophy

PHIL 3080 - Phil. Issues in Feminism

Instructor: Cynthia Stark

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

n/a

PHIL 3120 - Early Modern Philosophy

Instructor: Lex Newman

Area III – History

History of Philosophy

PHIL 3200 - Deductive Logic

Instructor: Chapman Waters

Area IV – Logic & Formal Methods

Logic & Formal Methods

PHIL 3210 - Inductive Logic

Instructor: Jonah Schupbach

Area IV – Logic & Formal Methods

Logic & Formal Methods

HONORS 3300 - Deductive Logic

Instructor: Matt Haber

Area IV – Logic & Formal Methods

Logic & Formal Methods

PHIL 3310 - Science and Society

Instructor: Jim Tabery

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

Philosophy of Science (core)

PHIL 3350 - Hist. & Phil. of Science

Instructor: Stephen Downes

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

Philosophy of Science (core) - Required

PHIL 3370 - Philosophy of Biology

Instructor: Melinda Fagan

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

Philosophy of Science (core)

PHIL 3375 - Phil. of Social Science

Instructor: Drew Ruble

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

Philosophy of Science (core)

PHIL 3380 - Feminist Phil. of Science

Instructor: Melinda Fagan

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

Philosophy of Science (core)

PHIL 3440 - Cognitive Science

Instructor: Carlos Santana

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology

Philosophy of Science (core)

PHIL 3500 - Ethics

Instructor: Chrisoula Andreou

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

n/a

Philosophy 3520-01 - Bioethics

Instructor: Robert Kok

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

Ethics

Philosophy 3520-02 - Bioethics

Instructor: Hunter Wright

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

Ethics

PHIL 3520-90 - Bioethics

Instructor: Jake Borcher

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

Ethics

PHIL 3640 - World Religions

Instructor: Landon McBrayer

Elective

n/a

PHIL 3640-90 World Religions

Instrutor: Landon McBrayer

Elective

n/a

PHIL 3700 – Political Philosophy

Instructor: Chrisoula Andreou

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

n/a

PHIL 3730-01 - Justice & Int. Affairs

Instructor: Cynthia Stark

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

n/a

PHIL 3730-02 - Justice & Int. Affairs

Instructor: Nalei Chen

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

n/a

PHIL 3800 - Philosophy of Art

Instructor: Thi Nguyen

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory

n/a

PHIL 3810 - Existentialism

Instructor: Jordan Shonberg

Area III – History History of Philosophy

PHIL 3900 - Special Topics

Instructor: Brandon Peterson

Area III – History History of Philosophy

PHIL 4010 - Senior Seminar

Instructor: Carlos Santana

Capstone - Senior Seminar n/a

PHIL 4140 - Classical Chinese Phil.

Instructor: Eric Hutton

Area III – History History of Philosophy

PHIL 4380 - Philosophy of Physics

Instructor: Stephen Tanner Irish

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology Philosophy of Science (core)

PHIL 5/6100 - Adv. Ancient Philosophy

Instructors: Anne Peterson & Eric Hutton

Area III – History History of Philosophy

PHIL 5/6191 - Topics in Ethics and Value Theory

Instructor: Erin Beeghly

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory n/a

PHIL 5/6120 - Adv. Inductive Logic

Instructor: Jonah Schupbach

Area IV – Logic & Formal Methods Logic & Formal Methods & Philosophy of Science (capstone)*

PHIL 5/6520 - Adv. Bioethics

Instructor: Peggy Battin

Area I – Ethics & Value Theory Philosophy of Science (capstone)

PHIL 5/6192 - Social Epist. & Technology

Instructor: Thi Nguyen

Area II – Metaphysics & Epistemology n/a
Last Updated: 4/27/20